IGP’s aide resigns to contest for NDC Wa West seat

IGP’s aide resigns to contest for NDC Wa West seat

The Executive Secretary of the Inspector General of Police (IGP), Superintendent (Rtd)  Peter Lanchene Tuubo has resigned from the Ghana Police Servic

NDC UPPER WEST PRIMARIES: List of contestants
You can’t resort to “any legal or court litigation” if you’re dissatisfied – NDC to PC Aspirants
North East Region NDC Primaries: List of aspirants

The Executive Secretary of the Inspector General of Police (IGP), Superintendent (Rtd)  Peter Lanchene Tuubo has resigned from the Ghana Police Service to allow him contest as parliamentary candidate of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) in the Wa West Constituency of the Upper West Region.

The tough-talking police officer has opted for a voluntary retirement to pave way for his ambition to become a lawmaker. With this, the Mr. Tuubo will be challenging the incumbent MP, Joseph Yiele Chireh who was former Minister of Local Government.

Mr. Tuubo is among 45 other candidates who have picked nomination forms for the August 24, 2019 contest in the parliamentary primaries in all the eleven constituencies of the Upper West Region.

Mr. Peter Lanchene Tuubo is remembered for his famous presentation on corruption within the police service and how the public perceives personnel of the service which went viral on various social media platforms.

Find below the list of 46 aspirants in the Upper West Region;

Sissala East

1. Dr Sumaila Asuru

2. Hon. Adamu Yakubu

3.Dr King Suleman Dima Bachiesichang

4. Hon Bukari Bayorbor

5. Hon Issah Mohammed Bataglia

6. Ibrahim Jamilatu

Sissala West

1. Mumuni Hakeem Duwiejuah

2. Mary Hagbana Abu Nankpa

3. Mohammed Adams Sukparu

Lambussie

1. Marcelinus Welber

2. Hon Kofi Bom Dy-Yakka

3.Hon. Edward K Dery

Nandom

1. Dr Richard Kuu-ire

Lawra

1. Daniel Tigbee

2. Hon Bede A. Ziedeng

DBI

1. Hon Dr Sabastian Sandaare

Jirapa

1. Bright Salia

2. Dr Raegan Dipilah

3. Augustine Mwinnye

4. Hon. Cletus Dapilah

5. Lawyer Gbang Vitus

6. Richard Kuunaah

7. Hon Dr Bawaana Dakurah

Nadowli Kaleo

1.Martin Lucas N. Kunbampuo

2. Romanus Gyang

3. Dr Camynta Baezie

4. Eric Dakura

5. Anthony Sumah

6. Vitus Mwinyuri

7. David Jawara

8. Awudu Mumuni

9. Salifu Dumba

Wa West

1. Supt (Rtd) Peter Lanchene Tuubo

2. Hon Joseph Yiele Chireh

Wa East

1. Dr Godfred Seidu Jasaw

2. Hon Aminu Salifu

Wa Central

1. Hon Yakubu Adama

2. Dr Khalid Sheriff

3. Hon Dr Rashid Hassan Pelpuo.