Central Region NDC Primaries: List of Aspirants

Central Region NDC Primaries: List of Aspirants

NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONGRESS (Central Region) Update on Picking of Nomination Forms In line with the Guidelines governing this year's Parliamen

NDC UPPER WEST PRIMARIES: List of contestants
You can’t resort to “any legal or court litigation” if you’re dissatisfied – NDC to PC Aspirants
V/R: NIA is sowing seeds of instability in the Region – Volta NDC hits back

NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONGRESS
(Central Region)

Update on Picking of Nomination Forms

In line with the Guidelines governing this year’s Parliamentary Primaries, picking of Nomination Forms by prospective Parliamentary Aspirants closed at 5pm today.

Nominations opened on Wednesday July 10, 2016 in all constituencies in the region with the exception of the Cape Coast South, Efutu, Twifo Ati Mokwa, Awutu Senya East, Ajumako and the Upper Denkyira West constituencies.

Nominations however opened in the early hours of today in the Cape Coast South and the Twifo Ati Mokwa constituencies.

A total of 64 prospective Parliamentary Aspirants picked up forms at the close of nominations today. Find details below.

1. Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem = 3
*Samuel Atta Mills
*Joshua Egyadu Nketsiah
*Daniel Austin Ankomah

2. Cape Coast South = 4
*Ernestina Enos Adu
*George Kweku Ricketts Hagan
*Henry Osei
*Thomas Hughes Amissah

3. Cape Coast North = 3
*Kwamena Minta Nyarku
*Emmanuel Valis Akyianu
*Prince Biney

4. Hemang Lower Denkyira = 3
*Godwin Nana Arthur
*Isaac Smith Acquah
*Foster Joseph Andoh

5. Twifo Ati Mokwa = 2
*Samuel Ato Amoah
*T. D. Vondee

6. Upper Denkyira East = 2
*Emelia Ankomah
*Iaaac Kwesi Apatsea

7. Assin North = 1
*James Joe Quayson Jnr

8. Assin Central = 2
*Shaibu Nurein Migyimah
*Alex Antwi Boasiako

9. Assin South = 3
*Nicholas Nana Baffoe
*Kofi Nyarkodan Kuranchie
*Nana Kwabena Adjei Anomafo

10. Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese = 8
*Felix Kwakye Ofosu
*Thomas Pepprah
*Dr. Nana Ama Browne Klutse
*Amos Arhin
*John Tawiah Hayford
*Francis Eduafo Mensah
*K. K. Agrey
*Dr. Pius Ato Essandoh

11. Mfantsiman = 3
*James Essoun
*Charles Fiifi Buadu
*Atta Williams

12. Ekumfi = 5
*George Kuntu Blankson
*Ekow Otheniel Kwainoe
*Meshack Mighty Abakah Gyenin
*Yarhans Dissou Arthur
*Abeiku Crentsil

13. Gomoa West = 5
*Richard Gyan Mensah
*Fareed Amoah
*Kwesi Addey-Blankson
*Alex Ebo Koomson
*Jennifer Essel

14. Gomoa East = 6
*Romeo Quarshie
*Desmond Degraft Paitoo
*Abraham Bright Bruce Amissah
*Michael Buabeng
*Margaret Naana Ackom
*Joseph Ato Quartey

15. Awutu Senya West = 4
*Joseph Tetteh
*Georgia Dadson Klutse
*Gabriel Quaye
*Gizella Tetteh Agbotui

16. Gomoa Central = 3
*Ebenezer Arthur Duncan
*Moses Jehu Appiah
*Ekow Dampson

17. Agona West = 2
*Paul Ofori Amoah
*Richard Bentum

18. Agona East = 2
*Queenstar Maame Pokuaa Sawyerr
*Maxwell Oko Okai

19. Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa = 3
*Alhassan Kobina Ghansah
*Michael Harry Amissah Yamson
*Eric kwesi Taylor

Filing of Nominations begins on Thursday July 18, 2019 and closes on Friday July 19, 2019.

The Regional Secretariat wishes all aspirants the very best as they crisscross their constituencies for endorsements.

signed
Ag. Regional Secretary
[Friday July 12, 2019]